🎯 New here? BallCaddie matches golfers to the right ball. → Take the 90-second quiz
Back to BlogCallaway Chrome Tour Review (2026): The 94-Compression Tour Ball and How It Compares to the Pro V1
Callaway Chrome Tour review (2026): a 94-compression urethane ball that matched the Pro V1 on carry consistency in robot testing but flew wider left to right.

Answer a few questions about your swing and BallCaddie matches you against a 72-ball catalog.
Take the 90-second quizQuick answer
The Callaway Chrome Tour (~94) is a 4-piece urethane tour ball with 94 compression and a $57.99 MSRP, built for 90–105 mph driver swing speeds. The 2026 refresh adds a Tour Fast Mantle — a 16% stiffer outer layer engineered to gain ball speed without firming up the feel. MyGolfSpy’s 2026 Ball Lab report scored the 2026 ball 92 out of 100, with zero bad balls in 36 and a 91 reading on its own gauge, and in the 2026 robot test at 102 mph it matched the Pro V1 on carry and ball-speed consistency. The Pro V1 had the tighter left-right spread off the driver at all three speeds. Golf Link’s human-swing launch monitor test had the Chrome Tour 3 yards longer in total with slightly tighter shot-to-shot numbers.
Spec sheet at a glance
| Spec | Callaway Chrome Tour (2026) |
|---|---|
| MSRP per dozen | $57.99 |
| Street price floor | ~$43.49 (Buy 3 Get 1 Free at list price) |
| Construction | 4-piece |
| Compression | 94 (catalog, 2026 robot-test gauge); Ball Lab’s 2026 sample averaged 91 |
| Cover | Tour urethane |
| Core | New core recipe for 2026 |
| Mantle | Tour Fast Mantle (2026; 16% higher flex modulus) |
| Aero | Seamless Tour Aero (2nd gen) |
| Trajectory | Mid, penetrating |
| Target swing speed | 90–105 mph |
| Colorways | White, Yellow, Triple Track, 360 Triple Track, TruTrack |
| Generation | 2026 refresh |
Specs sourced from Callaway’s 2026 Chrome Tour product page, the Ball Lab review, and the Plugged In Golf 2026 Chrome Tour and Tour X review.
Callaway Chrome Tour compression
The Chrome Tour is a 94-compression ball — the same firmness band as the Pro V1 (~92), softer than the Chrome Tour X (~99) and the Pro V1x (~102). The 94 is the 2026 robot-test gauge reading our catalog uses; Callaway doesn’t publish a number, and Ball Lab’s 36-ball sample averaged 91. We fit it to 90–105 mph of driver speed — the compression chart maps the neighboring tiers.
Who the Chrome Tour is built for
Driver swing speed sets the fit. We put the Chrome Tour at 90–105 mph. Callaway’s 2026 fitting chart recommends it across driver head speeds from 75 to 105+ mph, sorted by strike consistency and feel. Slower swings can play the 94-compression ball; our narrower window reflects feel and spin fit. Above 105 mph, the firmer Callaway Chrome Tour X (~99) starts to make more sense; below 90 mph, the softer Callaway Chrome Soft (~77) gives most mid-handicap swings a softer feel.
TrackMan’s amateur driver data centers on 93–94 mph for men and well under 90 mph for mid-handicap women. Men in that 90–105 mph band sit inside our Chrome Tour fit window. Women playing at typical mid-handicap speeds usually land in the Chrome Soft’s window instead.
This is the balanced tour-ball slot in Callaway’s range. Beside it at the same $57.99 sits the softer Callaway Chrome Soft (~77). Above it sit the Callaway Chrome Tour X (~99) and the lower-spin Callaway Chrome Tour Triple Diamond (~101) — two high-compression variants for fast swings with different spin profiles.
What changed in the 2026 model
Two engineering updates define the current Chrome Tour, announced by Callaway and the PGA Tour equipment desk in January 2026.
Tour Fast Mantle. Callaway built a new outer mantle layer from a material with 16% higher flex modulus, which makes it act like a stiffer spring at impact. The goal is more ball speed off the clubface. Golf.com’s 2026 launch coverage and Plugged In Golf’s review both point to the mantle as the main change from the 2024 model.
New core and cover. A stiffer mantle would normally make the whole ball feel firmer. Callaway told the PGA Tour equipment desk it developed a new core recipe and, in most cases, a slightly softer cover to hold the feel near the previous generation. The 2026 Ball Lab sample averaged 91 on the gauge, and all 36 balls passed inspection with zero defects.
Seamless Tour Aero returns in its second generation, and the ball is still a 4-piece urethane design. Callaway’s R&D lead Eric Loper said the brief for the Chrome Tour was to leave spin alone and make it faster.
Driver performance
The Chrome Tour targets balanced distance with controlled spin. Golf Link’s launch-monitor head-to-head ran the Chrome Tour and Pro V1 with human swings at amateur driver speeds (~94 mph clubhead) and measured the Chrome Tour at 136.6 mph ball speed, 13.9° launch, 2,581 rpm spin, and 240.6 yards total distance. The Pro V1 in the same test landed at 136.0 mph / 14.1° / 2,614 rpm / 237.6 yards — a 3-yard distance edge for the Chrome Tour with slightly lower launch and spin.
The spin gap is small: 33 rpm below the Titleist Pro V1 in Golf Link’s test, and the Chrome Tour also spun less than the Pro V1 off the driver at all three speeds in MyGolfSpy’s 2026 robot test. If you fight a high-spin driver flight, that helps a little. The 13.9° launch (vs the Pro V1’s 14.1°) is a 0.2° difference, too small to see in the air.
Golf Link also measured consistency. Its data shows the Chrome Tour’s shot-to-shot standard deviations land 1.9 mph tighter on ball speed, 95 rpm tighter on spin, and 1.3 yards tighter on carry than the Pro V1. Golf Link calls standard deviation in a human test a directional gauge, since it mixes the ball’s consistency with the golfer’s, so read it as one test. The 2026 robot test takes the golfer out. At 102 mph the two matched on distance consistency: carry standard deviation was 5.51 yards for the Chrome Tour and 5.52 for the Pro V1, and ball-speed standard deviation was 0.25 and 0.24 mph. Left-right spread went to the Pro V1 at every speed. It ranked 4th of 48 at 116 mph, 18th at 102 mph and 8th at 86 mph, against the Chrome Tour’s 16th, 26th and 38th.
The Chrome Tour and the Pro V1 land within 2–3 yards of each other off the tee in that band. Golf Link found the larger split with a 7-iron, where the Pro V1 spun 4,923 rpm to the Chrome Tour’s 4,495 and stopped faster.
Greenside spin and short-game feel
The urethane cover is what you pay $57.99 for. Plugged In Golf’s 2026 review found the Chrome Tour’s spin, from pitches to full wedge shots, in line with the average tour ball. The 2026 robot test graded its full-wedge spin Strong, a couple of places behind the Pro V1 in a 48-ball field. Golf Link’s 50-yard test had the two within 125 rpm (6,917 for the Chrome Tour, 6,798 for the Pro V1). On-course feel and personal preference usually break the tie.
Plugged In Golf also rated the Chrome Tour softer off a wedge than most tour balls, and Callaway says the 2026 cover is slightly softer than the 2024 one. We haven’t seen durability data on the new cover, so we won’t make a claim about scuffing.
The four layers split the job: the firm Tour Fast Mantle keeps driver spin down, and the soft urethane cover grips wedge grooves. See the urethane vs ionomer breakdown for why cover material drives most of the greenside difference between premium and value balls.
Chrome Tour vs Pro V1 head-to-head
Most fittings inside Callaway and Titleist’s premium tier come down to this 94-vs-92 compression matchup. Both balls use urethane covers at the same MSRP, with the Chrome Tour built on a 4-piece design and the Pro V1 on a 3-piece design.
| Spec | Chrome Tour | Titleist Pro V1 |
|---|---|---|
| Compression | 94 | 92 |
| Construction | 4-piece | 3-piece |
| Cover | Urethane | Urethane |
| MSRP | $57.99 | $57.99 |
| Driver spin (Golf Link ~94 mph) | 2,581 rpm | 2,614 rpm |
| Driver launch | 13.9° | 14.1° |
| Ball speed (Golf Link ~94 mph) | 136.6 mph | 136.0 mph |
| Total distance (Golf Link ~94 mph) | 240.6 yds | 237.6 yds |
| Ball-speed standard deviation | −1.9 mph vs Pro V1 | baseline |
| Greenside spin (full wedge) | Tour-level (near the Pro V1 in the 2026 robot test) | Tour-level (category benchmark) |
The table shows three things.
The Chrome Tour matches the Pro V1 on distance consistency and total distance. Golf Link’s standard deviations and its 3-yard distance edge lean the Chrome Tour’s way by a small margin, and the 2026 robot test at 102 mph had the two level on carry and ball-speed consistency. The table leaves out left-right spread, where the Pro V1 was tighter at all three robot speeds.
The Pro V1 wins on approach-shot stopping power. It has been the default tour ball for 25 years, and Golf Link measured it about 430 rpm higher than the Chrome Tour with a 7-iron. Wedge-spin numbers between the two balls track close enough that personal preference and feel usually break the tie.
The two balls perform within normal trial-to-trial variance on most other metrics. On the course, the choice usually comes down to feel preference and ball flight. Price won’t separate them: both list at $57.99, and both brands ran Buy 3 Get 1 Free offers in spring 2026 (Titleist’s Loyalty Rewarded priced four dozen Pro V1 at $173.97).
Chrome Tour vs TaylorMade TP5
The Chrome Tour and the TaylorMade TP5 share a similar compression neighborhood but diverge on construction (4-piece vs 5-piece) and spin profile. Golf Monthly’s head-to-head measured the TP5 at 5,981 rpm with a 7-iron vs the Chrome Tour’s ~5,100 rpm — an 880 rpm gap that means more stopping power on approach shots and less rollout. On a 50-yard pitch in the same test, the TP5 spun about 7,600 rpm to the Chrome Tour’s 7,000.
The TP5 is the higher-spin option and the Chrome Tour is the more balanced one. If you already generate enough iron spin and want low driver spin, pick the Chrome Tour. If you need help stopping the ball on hard greens, pick the TP5. Golf Monthly’s testers also put the TP5 on the softer-feeling side of the pair — some players notice that on the first wedge shot and others can’t tell the two apart.
Chrome Tour vs Chrome Soft inside the Callaway lineup
Both balls come from the same brand with urethane covers, and they fit different players.
| Spec | Chrome Tour | Chrome Soft |
|---|---|---|
| Compression | 94 | 77 |
| Construction | 4-piece | 3-piece |
| Cover | Urethane | Urethane |
| MSRP | $57.99 | $57.99 |
| Trajectory | Mid, penetrating | High |
| Driver spin | Low–mid | Lower (2026 robot test) |
| Greenside spin (full wedge) | Higher | Lower |
| Feel | Firm-but-soft | Exceptionally soft |
| Cold-weather suitable | No | Yes |
The Chrome Tour adds a layer (3-piece → 4-piece), bumps compression by 17 points, and trades the Chrome Soft’s high launch for a more penetrating flight. In the 2026 robot test that bought more full-wedge spin and a little more ball speed (149.6 vs 149.1 mph at the ~102 mph driver setting), but the Chrome Soft spun less off the driver and carried about 4 yards farther at that speed. You give up the softer feel and cold-weather playability.
The split is roughly 95 mph driver swing speed. Below that, most players prefer the Chrome Soft’s softer feel. Above it, the Chrome Tour holds ball speed better (softer balls give up more driver speed the faster you swing) and gives you more wedge spin at the same price. For the full Chrome Soft breakdown, see the Callaway Chrome Soft review.
Price and promo cycle
MSRP for the 2026 Chrome Tour is $57.99 per dozen — the same price as the Pro V1 and the TaylorMade TP5, and $3 more than the prior-generation Chrome Tour, which launched at $54.99 in 2024.
Callaway’s Buy 3 Get 1 Free offer is the discount to watch. In 2026 it ran on personalized Chrome Soft, Chrome Tour, Chrome Tour X and Triple Diamond balls through April 24. Four dozen at the three-dozen list price puts the per-dozen cost near $43.49 — a 25% discount. One participating shop priced the four-dozen package at $199.99 with tax and shipping included, about $50 a dozen. Checked October 3, 2026.
Titleist does the same thing. Its 2026 Loyalty Rewarded offer was also buy three dozen, get one free, with four dozen Pro V1 priced at $173.97, or about $43.49 each. At list price and at promo price the two balls cost the same, so buy on fit.
The best value golf ball guide covers the wider pricing picture, including the price-per-RPM math on when premium tour pricing pays back.
Buy it if / skip it if
Buy it if:
- Your driver swing speed sits between 90 and 105 mph and you want a balanced tour ball with a softer feel than most of its peers
- You fight a high-spin driver flight and want lower spin off the tee for more carry and less curve
- You want Pro V1-level carry and ball-speed consistency — the 2026 robot test had the two level at 102 mph, and Golf Link’s test leaned the Chrome Tour’s way on ball-speed, spin and carry variance
- You watch for Callaway’s Buy 3 Get 1 Free windows, which bring the list-price cost to about $43.49 a dozen
- You want a Pro V1 alternative with matching spin from 50 yards and in
Skip it if:
- Your swing speed is below 90 mph — the Chrome Soft (~77) launches higher and feels softer at that speed
- Your swing speed is above 105 mph — the firmer Chrome Tour X (~99) adds ball speed and spin, and the Chrome Tour Triple Diamond (~101) adds the speed with driver spin about level with the Chrome Tour
- You play primarily in cold weather (below 50°F) — the Chrome Tour isn’t cold-weather rated in our catalog, and its firm core feels harsh once the temperature drops; the Chrome Soft keeps a friendlier feel for shoulder-season rounds
- You want the most approach and wedge spin — the TaylorMade TP5 spun more than the Chrome Tour on 7-irons and full wedges in the 2026 robot test
- You want the tightest left-right spread off the driver — the Pro V1 ranked ahead of the Chrome Tour at all three speeds in the 2026 robot test
- You want the most stopping power into greens — the Pro V1 out-spun the Chrome Tour by about 430 rpm with a 7-iron in Golf Link’s test
Tour player usage and what it actually signals
Callaway’s Tour staff drives a lot of the Chrome Tour’s marketing pull. Per the PGA Tour equipment desk’s 2026 announcement, Xander Schauffele, Sam Burns, Akshay Bhatia, and Min Woo Lee headline the Chrome Tour family on tour. Usage spreads across the standard Chrome Tour, the Chrome Tour X, and the Chrome Tour Triple Diamond depending on individual swing speed and spin profile.
You can read one narrow thing from tour usage: the Chrome Tour holds up at tour level. Your own fit is a separate question, since tour players average around 115 mph with the driver. Pick the Chrome Tour when it matches your swing speed and short-game priorities.
The next step
The Chrome Tour earns its $57.99 if you sit in the 90–105 mph driver-swing-speed window and you want a balanced 4-piece urethane ball that matched the Pro V1 off the tee and from 50 yards in Golf Link’s test. Outside that window, other Callaway models or the Pro V1/TP5/Z-Star line usually fit better.
Run your swing numbers through the BallCaddie fitting quiz and we’ll score the Chrome Tour against the rest of the 72-ball catalog using your own numbers — swing speed, typical miss, greenside priority, and budget all weighted. Ninety seconds, no affiliate tilt.
For deeper dives:
- How to choose a golf ball by swing speed — the pillar guide that maps swing speed to compression tier.
- Golf ball compression chart — where the Chrome Tour’s 94 compression lands on a calibrated gauge alongside every other current ball.
- Callaway Chrome Soft review — the softer 77-compression Callaway, with the Chrome Soft vs Chrome Tour and Chrome Soft vs Supersoft splits in detail.
- Urethane vs ionomer covers — why the Chrome Tour’s cover material matters more than its compression for greenside spin.
- Best golf ball for 95 mph swing speed — the swing-speed bracket the Chrome Tour fits best.
- Pro V1 vs TP5 — the head-to-head on the two balls the Chrome Tour competes against directly.
Key takeaways
- 94 compression, 4-piece urethane, $57.99 MSRP. We fit it to 90–105 mph driver swing speeds; the new Tour Fast Mantle is there to add ball speed without firming up the feel.
- Ball Lab scored the 2026 ball 92 out of 100, a Quality Award, with zero bad balls in 36 and a 91 compression reading on its gauge.
- Matches the Pro V1 on carry and ball-speed consistency at mid speed. In the 2026 robot test at 102 mph the two were level on both (carry standard deviation 5.51 vs 5.52 yards), and the Pro V1 had the tighter left-right spread at all three speeds. Golf Link’s human-swing launch monitor data shows slightly tighter shot-to-shot standard deviations on ball speed (−1.9 mph), spin (−95 rpm), and carry (−1.3 yds), plus a 3-yard total-distance advantage at amateur swing speeds. The Pro V1 won the 7-iron in the same test by about 430 rpm.
- Greenside spin tracks the Pro V1. Plugged In Golf put its wedge spin in line with the average tour ball, and the 2026 robot test graded its full-wedge spin Strong, just behind the Pro V1.
- Pricing matches the Pro V1 at MSRP and on promo. Callaway and Titleist both ran Buy 3 Get 1 Free offers in spring 2026, about $43.49 a dozen at list price.
- Skip it below 90 mph or above 105 mph. Outside the design window, the Chrome Soft or Chrome Tour X usually fits better.
Sources
- MyGolfSpy, Callaway Chrome Tour (2026) Ball Lab
- Golf Link, Chrome Tour vs Pro V1
- Golf Monthly, TaylorMade TP5 vs Callaway Chrome Tour head-to-head
Stop guessing your golf ball
Take the 90-second fitting quiz · matched from a 72-ball catalog · sign up to see your match
Take the quiz →Related posts
Callaway Chrome Tour Triple Diamond review (2026): the lower-spin tour ball for 105+ mph swings, the robot distance data, and who it actually fits.
Bridgestone Tour B XS review (2026): the ~89-compression 3-piece urethane ball Tiger Woods helped design, how REACTIV iQ works, and XS vs Pro V1.
Wilson Staff Model review (2026): a 94-compression 4-piece urethane tour ball, the independent lab data, who it fits, and how it stacks up to the Pro V1.
Srixon Z-Star XV review (2026): robot testing shows it out-carries the Z-Star at three driver speeds with equal 7-iron spin and more driver spin.
Frequently asked questions
- What swing speed is the Callaway Chrome Tour designed for?
- We fit the Chrome Tour to 90–105 mph driver swing speeds. Callaway's 2026 fitting chart sets no hard speed window for it and sorts players by strike consistency and feel preference. Below 90 mph, pick the softer Callaway Chrome Soft (~77) if you want a softer feel. Above 105 mph, the firmer Chrome Tour X (~99) adds ball speed and spin.
- Chrome Tour vs Chrome Soft — which one should I play?
- The Chrome Tour is a 4-piece, 94-compression ball with a mid, penetrating flight. The Chrome Soft is a 3-piece, 77-compression ball with a higher launch. Both use urethane covers and both list at $57.99. The Chrome Tour spun more on full wedge shots in 2026 robot testing, while the Chrome Soft wins on soft feel and higher launch. The split sits near 95 mph driver speed: above that, the Chrome Tour produced slightly more ball speed in the same test; below it, most players prefer the Chrome Soft's softer feel.
- Chrome Tour vs Chrome Tour X — what's the actual difference?
- Both share the same 4-piece construction and urethane cover, but compression is the split — 94 for the Chrome Tour vs 99 for the Chrome Tour X. Plugged In Golf's 2026 review measured the Chrome Tour X about 300 rpm higher with short and mid irons, a smaller gap with the driver, and a few hundred rpm more on wedge shots. Players in the 95–105 mph band who want balanced spin and a softer feel pick the Chrome Tour; players above 105 mph who want maximum greenside control pick the Chrome Tour X.
- Is the Chrome Tour really better than a Pro V1?
- It's close to a coin flip. Golf Link's launch monitor side-by-side (human swings at about 94 mph) measured the Chrome Tour at 13.9° launch / 2,581 rpm spin / 240.6 yards total vs the Pro V1 at 14.1° / 2,614 rpm / 237.6 yards — a 3-yard total-distance edge with slightly tighter shot-to-shot consistency (−95 rpm spin standard deviation, −1.9 mph ball-speed standard deviation). The same test gave the Pro V1 the 7-iron: 4,923 rpm vs 4,495 rpm, with a steeper landing angle. That is one human-swing test. In the 2026 robot test at 102 mph the two matched on distance consistency: carry standard deviation was 5.51 yards for the Chrome Tour and 5.52 for the Pro V1, and ball-speed standard deviation was 0.25 and 0.24 mph. The Pro V1 had the tighter left-right spread off the driver at all three speeds, and it stops approach shots faster.
- How much does the Callaway Chrome Tour cost?
- MSRP is $57.99 per dozen for the 2026 model, the same price as the Titleist Pro V1 and $3 more than the 2024 model ($54.99). Callaway ran a Buy 3 Get 1 Free offer on personalized Chrome balls through April 24, 2026. Four dozen at the three-dozen list price works out to about $43.49 per dozen before shipping and tax.
- Which PGA Tour players play the Callaway Chrome Tour?
- Xander Schauffele, Sam Burns, Akshay Bhatia, and Min Woo Lee headline the Chrome Tour family on the PGA Tour, with usage spread across the Chrome Tour, Chrome Tour X, and Chrome Tour Triple Diamond depending on individual swing speed and spin profile. The standard Chrome Tour fits players who want the 94-compression sweet spot — balanced driver spin, urethane greenside grab, and a mid-flight window that holds up in wind.
- What did Callaway change in the 2026 Chrome Tour?
- Callaway added the Tour Fast Mantle, an outer mantle layer made from a material with 16% higher flex modulus, to gain ball speed. It also developed a new core recipe and a slightly softer cover to keep the feel close to the 2024 ball. Seamless Tour Aero returns in its second generation, and the ball is still a 4-piece urethane design. Our catalog compression is 94 and MSRP moves $3 to $57.99.
Stop guessing your golf ball
Take the 90-second fitting quiz · matched from a 72-ball catalog · sign up to see your match
Take the quiz →